This Privacy Policy sets out how St Lucy’s School manages personal information provided to or collected by it. St Lucy’s School is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. In relation to health records, the School is also bound by the New South Wales Health Privacy Principles which are contained in the Health records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (Health Records Act).

St Lucy’s School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the schools’ operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing School environment.

What kind of personal information does the School collect and how does the School collect it?

The type of information the School collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about:

  • pupils and parents and/or guardians (parents) before, during after the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the School;
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with the School.

Personal Information you Provide: The School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings, emails, interviews and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents and pupils provide personal information

Personal information provided by other people: In some circumstances the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another School.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), the Australian Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the School’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee.

In administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be; for insurance purposes; seeking funds and marketing for the School; you satisfy the School’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

How will the School use personal information you provide?

The School will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, which is the provision of Catholic Schooling, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Pupils and Parents: In relation to personal information of pupils and Parents, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the school to provide schooling for the pupil enrolled in a special education environment. This includes satisfying both the needs of Parents and the needs of the pupil throughout the whole period the pupil is enrolled at the School.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of pupils and Parents include:

  • to keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration
  • looking after the pupils’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • seeking donations and marketing for the school; and
  • satisfy the school’s legal obligations and allow the school to discharge it’s duty of care;

In some cases where the School requests personal information about a pupil or parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil or permit the pupil to take part in a particular activity.

Job applicant, staff member and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • seeking funds and marketing for the School;
  • to satisfy the School’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers: The School also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the School in its functions or conduct associated activities, to enable the School and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising: The School treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the school as an important part of ensuring that the School continues to be a quality learning environment in which both pupils and staff thrive. Personal information held by a School may be disclosed to organisations that assist the school’s fundraising, for example the School’s Foundation or alumni organisation.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider School community may from time to time receive fundraising information. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Who might the school disclose personal information to?

The School may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • another school;
  • government departments;
  • the School’s local parish;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, counsellors and sports coaches;
  • recipients of School publications, like newspapers and magazines;
  • parents; and
  • anyone you authorise the School to disclose information to and anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information by law.

Sending and storing information overseas: St Lucy’s School may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance to facilitate a school exchange. However a school will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australia Privacy Principals or other applicable privacy legislation. The School may also store personal information in the ”cloud” which may mean that it resides on servers which reside outside Australia

How does the School treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the school means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation or practises or criminal record, that is also personal information and health and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information: The School’s staff is required to respect the confidentiality of pupils’ and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

St Lucy’s School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Access and correction of personal information: Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the school holds about them and to advise the school of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Pupils generally will be able to access and update their personal information through their parents but older pupils may seek access and correction themselves. There are some exceptions to these rights. To make a request to access any information St Lucy’s School holds about you or your child, please contact the St Lucy’s School Principal in writing. The school may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The school may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the school will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of pupils: St Lucy’s School respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education. Generally, the School will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil’s Parents. The school will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the pupil.

As mentioned above, Parents may seek access to personal information held by the school about them or their child by contacting the Principal. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the school’s duty of care to the pupil.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way St Lucy’s School manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the school has breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact the school’s Principal. The school will investigate any complaint and will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

Legal Disclaimer

The use of this site implies agreement with the following Disclaimer and Release and Indemnity Statements.

The information contained on the website is provided by St Lucy’s School in good faith. To the best of St Lucy’s School’s knowledge, the information is accurate and current. However, St Lucy’s School and its related officers, employees or consultants do not make any representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, St Lucy’s School disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. St Lucy’s School makes no warranty that this website, any information or ideas contained on this website or any products or services will meet your requirements. You expressly acknowledge and agree that St Lucy’s School does not control other uses of this website, the providers of information or ideas to this website and St Lucy’s School is therefore not liable for their opinions or their behaviour, including any information or advice provided by them or any defamatory statements made by them or any offensive conduct on their part.

You further acknowledge and agree that, subject to the section dealing with Limitation of Liability, St Lucy’s School will not be liable to you or any other person for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to damages for product liability, personal injury or negligence resulting from use of goods or services supplied to you, or on behalf of you, through the website.

Virus Warning

All care is taken to ensure that the St Lucy’s School website and data transmissions are free from viruses. However, it is your responsibility to scan any such data for viruses.

Release and Indemnity

You agree to waive any and all claims that you now have or may have in the future against St Lucy’s School which relate to or are incidental to any transaction.

You agree to indemnify and hold St Lucy’s School harmless from and against any and all claims, loss of expense that may be incurred by St Lucy’s School which relate to or are incidental to the performance of its duties as described in these Terms and Conditions including all costs of defending itself against a claim by any other person and/or as a result of you taking any action or refraining from taking any action or instituting or defending any action or legal proceeding.

You further agree to indemnify and hold St Lucy’s School harmless from any claim made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of this website, the violation of these Terms and Conditions by you, or the infringement by you, or other uses of the website using your details, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity.

Copyright

Copyright in the St Lucy’s School website is the property of St Lucy’s School. This property may only be used for the purposes of browsing the St Lucy’s School website and acquiring services and goods of St Lucy’s School. All brands and product items depicted in this website have copyright belonging to their respective companies and have been used with their permission.